Person Demographics

Characteristics that pertain to and describe a person such as contact information (address, phone, email, emergency contact, next of kin), language preference, race, ethnicity and other descriptive attributes. Demographics are a key part of the collection of person information and includes person background data. The demographic data that VHA collects is a key component of establishing and managing a patient's record and enabling patient-related VHA business functions. Demographic data is a statistical characteristic that may be used for differentiating the population of patients. Demographics are key part of the collection of patient information, encompassing demographic, and person background data.

Work efforts performed that contributed significant content to the domain:

Person Demographics Main
Comment Enumerations Logical Information Model Conceptual Information Model

Diagrams

URLs
..\..\..\Publish\Data Dictionaries\Person Demographics Data Dictionary.xlsx
..\..\..\Publish\Data Dictionaries\Person Demographics Data Dictionary.xlsx
Data Dictionary

Properties:

Alias
informationDomain
Keywords
modeler
NamePerson Demographics
Name Expression
NamespaceVHA
Nesting PackageVHA
Owned Template Signature
OwnerVHA
Owning Template Parameter
projectID
Qualified NameVHA::Person Demographics
StereotypeModelDictionary
Template Parameter
VisibilityPublic