Model VHA

The VHA Business Information Model Project was initiated to gather and document "Future State" Information Model requirements that are identified as part of VHA initiatives and work efforts. The packages currently included in the model are domains aligned to domains areas from a combination of the Federal Health Information Model, VHA Data Stewardship, and the ONC Standards & Interoperability Workgroup Clinical Element Data Dictionary.

These diagrams are developed to support specific work efforts for which BIA documents information requirements.  The diagrams contain a note in the upper left corner that includes the name of the architect who developed the model, as well as the date the model was developed.  These diagrams have not been updated since the date listed on the diagram.

VHA Main
Person Demographics Social Work Prosthetics Womens Health Assessment Vital Signs Veteran Transportation Clinical Procedures Scheduling Registration & Movement Imaging and Radiology Provider Population Health Personal Health Record Nutrition Medical Equipment Health Concern Facility Management Encounter Consults Clinical Research Clinical Documentation Behavioral Health Allergies Adverse Event Clinical Decision Support Disability Evaluation Identification and Data Capture Immunizations Laboratory Identity Enrollment And Eligibility Pharmacy Orders VHA Enterprise CIM Care Management Security And Privacy Normalized Data Objects Common

Diagrams

Profile
Default
Deployment
Dictionary
Standard

Properties:

Alias
informationDomain
Keywords
modeler
NameVHA
Name Expression
Namespace
Nesting Package
Owned Template Signature
Owner
Owning Template Parameter
projectID
Qualified NameVHA
StereotypeModelDictionary
Template Parameter
Viewpoint
VisibilityPublic