Population Health

Population Health contains data related to demographic and clinical data on VHA patients infected with Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) and/or Hepatitis C virus (HCV) and others. The domain also includes data related to health quality and tobacco use and cessation related information. Data includes medical diagnostic codes used in identifying patients falling in these groups, additional diagnoses, prescriptions, surgical procedures, laboratory tests, radiology exams, patient demographics, hospital admissions, and clinical visits. Data is used for both clinical and administrative reporting on local and national levels. The data provides local population-based reporting to monitor clinical outcomes and resource utilization by local health care providers. Reports from the national database are used to monitor clinical and administrative trends, including issues related to patient safety, quality of care, and disease evolution across the national population of VHA patients. Data is used to track patient outcomes relative to treatment; to identify and track important trends in treatment response, adverse events, and time on therapy; and to monitor quality of care using both process and patient outcome measures.

Work efforts performed that contributed content to the domain:

Population Health Main
Enumerations Normalized Data Objects Subject Area Diagrams

Diagrams

Properties:

Alias
informationDomain
Keywords
modeler
NamePopulation Health
Name Expression
NamespaceVHA
Nesting PackageVHA
Owned Template Signature
OwnerVHA
Owning Template Parameter
projectID
Qualified NameVHA::Population Health
StereotypeModelDictionary
Template Parameter
VisibilityPublic