Encounter

Encounter contains data consisting of examinations, problems treated at encounter, procedures performed, immunizations, skin tests and patient education, as well as other clinically significant data such as electronic prompts for follow-up interventions and risk assessments. This data is the primary means of collecting data for the services provided to our veteran population. The data documents information about each ambulatory care encounter/service provided in order to enhance patient care, manage health care resources, and to make data available for billing, workload and cost care reporting, and research. Also included is the appointment information including healthcare providers, purpose of visit, and procedure and diagnostic codes related to the treatment received during the encounter. This domain includes relevant patient data for use during the appointment such as demographics, allergies, health maintenance reminders, and problems. The data documents patient encounters and related information and/or occasions of service data including encounter data from associated domains such as Laboratory Service, Radiology and Nuclear Medicine, and Healthcare Documentation. The encounter data is displayed in reports for coders and/or utilization review staff to review the patient visit information and change incorrect ICD-9-CM or CPT codes and SC/NSC designation so they can be billed appropriately. The data is useful for local reports for operational use as well as VISN and National reporting for measurement of performance as it relates to timeliness of encounter completion.

Work efforts performed that contributed content to the domain:

Encounter Main
Enumerations

Diagrams

Properties:

Alias
informationDomain
Keywords
modeler
NameEncounter
Name Expression
NamespaceVHA
Nesting PackageVHA
Owned Template Signature
OwnerVHA
Owning Template Parameter
projectID
Qualified NameVHA::Encounter
StereotypeModelDictionary
Template Parameter
VisibilityPublic