Laboratory

Laboratory contains data encompassing orders, accessioning, sample delivery and processing, resulting, verification/release of data, reporting, auditing, quality control, workload management, and regulation compliance. Laboratory data crosses a number of discipline areas including blood bank, chemistry, hematology, microbiology, surgical pathology, cytopathology, autopsy, etc. Data is used to assist in the diagnosis, prevention, or treatment of disease and ailments. Laboratory data is also used to analyze lab productivity, efficiency, data quality, performance measures, quality improvement, costing/cost containment, population health monitoring, public health reporting, and electronic surveillance.

Work efforts performed that contributed content to the domain:

Laboratory Main
Enumerations Normalized Data Objects Subject Area Diagrams Logical Information Model Conceptual Information Model

Diagrams

Properties:

Alias
informationDomain
Keywords
modeler
NameLaboratory
Name Expression
NamespaceVHA
Nesting PackageVHA
Owned Template Signature
OwnerVHA
Owning Template Parameter
projectID
Qualified NameVHA::Laboratory
StereotypeModelDictionary
Template Parameter
VisibilityPublic